Menu

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY POLICY

BMJ Architects Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy provides information to you about the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our company’s website terms of use.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Personal data we may collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

• Information you give us – information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise and includes information you provide when you register to use our site, when you provide us with information requested by us for the verification of your identify, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number and any comments or information you provide.

• Information we collect about you – With regard to your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

- technical information, internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

- information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site.

By collecting this information, we ensure that content from the site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

The Personal Data we collect will be used for the following purposes

We use information held about you as follows:

• Information you give to us. We will use this information to:
- maintain contact and communication with you during the course of a potential or new project.
- maintain our own records and accounts.
- inform you of news, events or activities.
- purchase goods, materials and services from you

• Information we collect about you. We will use this information to:
- improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
- as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
- to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about services that may interest you or them.

• Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Our Legal Basis for Processing the Personal Data
Data protection laws require that we meet certain conditions before we are allowed to use your data in the manner described in this privacy policy. To use your personal data, we will reply on two conditions, depending on the activities we are carrying out:

• Consent: We may provide you with marketing information about our services or products where you have provided your explicit consent of us to do so. More detailed information about the way in which we will use your personal data for these purposes is set out on our site.

• Legitimate Interests: You may provide us with information that we need to provide our services to you more effectively. Effectively, this requires us to carry out a balancing test of our interests in using your personal data (for example, in order to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us), against the interests you have a s a citizen and the rights you have under data protection laws (for example, to not have your data sold to third party marketing companies without your knowledge, or store your personal data in insecure or unstable countries or regions). The outcome of this balancing test will determine whether we can use your personal data in the ways described in this privacy policy (except in relation to marketing, where we will always rely on your explicit consent). We will always act reasonably and give full and proper consideration to your interests in carrying out this balancing test.

There is no obligation upon you to provide us with any information. If you provide information to us we be better able to provide any products information or services.

Retention Periods
When your data is no longer required for the purposes listed above, we will delete it as soon as possible but, in any event, within 15 years.

Disclosure
We will only disclose your information to:

• business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

• third party suppliers and service providers for the purposes listed under the personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes above;

• selected third parties so that they can contact you with details of the services that they provide, where you have expressly opted-in/consented to the disclosure of your personal data for these purposes;

• analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and other selected third parties; and google analytics

• law enforcement or fraud prevention agencies, as well as our legal advisers etc.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

• in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

• if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;

• in order to enforce or apply our website terms of use;

• to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or regulatory requirements, or otherwise for the prevention or detection of fraud or crime.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area “EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights as a data subject
You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to the way we process your personal data. These are set out below.

A right to access personal data held by us about you.
A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate data held by us about you.
A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data.
A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you. This right will only apply where (for example): you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; of where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but you require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.
A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation, at your request.
A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you (including for the purposes of sending marketing materials to you).
A right to withdraw your consent, where we are replying on it to use your personal data (for example, to provide you with marketing information about our services or products).

On occasion, we are required to report certain diversity statistics. In order to do this, we may undertake automated profiling. We do not store this information.

Contact Us

You may contact us using the details on our site (or by contacting us directly – details below) to exercise any of these rights, and we will respond to any request received from you within one month from the date of the request

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices either by e-mail to: glasgow@bmjarchitects.co.uk or in writing to Data Controller, Boswell Mitchell & Johnston Ltd ,The Hub, 70 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1DZ

If you have any concerns regarding our processing of your personal data or are not satisfied with our handling of any request by you in relation to your rights, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their address is: First Contact Team, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this privacy policy

Any changes to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updated or changes to this privacy policy.